Name:ROAD in the Parish of Honiton

Summary

Vis=26/03/1990 (simpson) on both sides of the present a30 a terrace up to 1m high is visible running nw-se, from the otter valley caravan park to cheney's farm. This appears to line up with tunnel lane and northgate lane to the se and langford bridge to the nw and is possibly roman in origin, as northgate lane is reputed to be a roman road (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

OS, 1891, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110132.

A footpath is shown on this orientation from cheneys farm to langford bridge (os, 1891).

Des=os 6"(1891)58se.

Vis=26/03/1990 (simpson) on both sides of the present a30 a terrace up to 1m high is visible running nw-se, from the otter valley caravan park to cheney's farm. This appears to line up with tunnel lane and northgate lane to the se and langford bridge to the nw and is possibly roman in origin, as northgate lane is reputed to be a roman road.