Name:Unlikely stone row west of Arms Tor, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

R. N. Worth recorded a possible stone row here in 1895, but this identfication has been questioned since. Visits by the Ordnance Survey in 1950 and 1974 record a large standing stone or boundary marker close to one of the huts.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)
  • BOUNDARY MARKER (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 437-438 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

On the western slope of Arms Tor are the remains of several hut circles. One of the hut circles incorporates a menhir 5 ft high; Worth states it is quite clear this never formed part of an entrance. In a line with this down the hill to the north-west are scattered upright stones which may have formed part of a stone row.
Other earth-set stones on the slope cannot be connected with remains of habitation and no definite conclusions can be drawn about them.

(23/10/1950) There is a large upright stone, standing in part of a hut circle which is described in OSA card SX58NW15. But as far as it could be determined it had no connection, nor formed any part of a stone row. There are many stones in this area, and many of the taller ones which have fallen bear tool marks of the mason and show signs of having been disturbed.

(15/10/1974) R. N. Worth's standing stone is almost certainly the boundary stone published at SX 53628630. This is 1.7 metres high, trimmed to a squarish section and set into the ground by the entrance to a hut circle. It is not an antiquity.
No stone row exists in the area though earth-set stones occur as fragments of former fields associated with the settlement (SX 58 NW 15) and there is evidence of later stone cutting and clearance.
[R. H. Worth states that this is a doubtful row (07/12/1948)].