Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Honiton

Summary

A former probable extractive pit or quarry of possible post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an oblong earthwork pit on the steep north-west facing slopes south of Northcote Hill Farm, Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Dro=honiton tithe map and apportionment book.

TITHE MAP AND APPORTIONMENT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6491.

A dotted area indicated on tm (911, great hooperhayne) (tm/ta).

A earthwork pit was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Vis=02/09/1992 (simpson and noble). This is a quarry cutting into the slope of the hill, now grassed over. A remnant bank from a boundary is visible at the break of the hill se of the quarry.

The earthwork pit remains visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A former probable extractive pit or quarry of possible post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an oblong earthwork pit roughly 85 by 90 metres in size, cut into the north-west facing slopes south of Northcote Hill Farm, Honiton. The earthwork pit roughly corresponds with an area defined on the Tithe Map for Honiton by a dashed line (within field 911), which might support the interpretation that the pit was open in the mid-19th century. The earthwork remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014.