Name:Hut circle 'G' in settlement east of Nodden Gate, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Hut circle 'G' of 4.5 metres diameterwith walls 1.0 metre wide by up to 0.6 metres high within the settlement to the east of Nodden Gate. A curved length of wall within the hut may represent a partition or later re-use of the structure. It is linked to a length of curved boundary wall which denotes the northern edge of the settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

One of the 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle G. Diameter 6.0 metres, height 0.3 metres. One of 11 hut circles. In ruinous condition; no obvious entrance. Much despoiled and overgrown with bracken.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Visited 6/3/1986.

Hut circle within a hut circle settlement. Building is terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and single orthostat walling type.
Interior measures 4.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.0 metre wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high. A curved length of wall within the hut may represent a partition or later re-use of the structure. This hut circle is linked to a length of curved boundary wall which denotes the northern edge of the settlement. The boundary wall appears to abut the hut, strongly suggesting that the hut is earlier than the wall.

Hut circle within Settlement '3' to the west of Arms Tor.

One of the 'Hut Circles' shown on modern mapping.