Name:Hut circle 'K' in settlement east of Nodden Gate, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Hut circle 'K' of 5.5 metres diameter with walls 0.9 metres wide by 0.5 metres high within the settlement to the east of Nodden Gate. It is linked to a length of curved boundary wall which denotes the northern edge of the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut K. Diameter 7.5 metres, wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. One of 11 hut circles. Double walled type. Condition ruinous on south extreme but fair on northern side. No obvious entrance.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Visited on 6/3/1986.

Hut circle within a settlement. Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan, single orthostat and earthwork walling type.
Interior measures 5.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 0.9 metre wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high, except on the west side where a 0.3 metre scarp denotes the location of a buried wall. Linked to a length of curved boundary wall which denotes the northern edge of the settlement. The boundary wall appears to abut the hut, strongly suggesting that the hut is earlier than the wall.

Hut circle within Settlement '3' to the west of Arms Tor.

Possible remains of hut may be distinguishable on the lidar data.