Name:Water Meadow in the Parish of Honiton

Summary

There are several earthworks visible across this field, one large depression near the r. Otter is probably an old river channel but others may have other origins. There are records of a mill at langford from the thirteenth century (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• WATER MEADOW (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

MCCRONE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101418.

The earthworks in this field are probably related partly to the fact that the field operated as a water meadow. A sluice beside the lane which runs ne from cheney's farm diverted water into the field. At one time another sluice ran water and slurry from the farmyard onto the field. Earthworks at the n end of the field (st10se/208) may relate to river action and others may mark former field boundaries (mccrone).

SIMPSON EMAFU/APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106563.

Earthworks and vegetation marks are visible on an ap of this field, some are drainage, others probably former fields (simpson emafu/aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3441-2/(11/4/1947)/smr 30/76.

Des=mccrone, p.(adas)/(18/10/1996)/note in pf.

Des=horner, w. /(24/3/1997)/as above.

Vis=20/3/1997 (horner) arcs of parallel gutter water meadow system clearly visible in low light over parts of this field (horner).

Evidence suggests that during the post-medieval period the low-lying fields in the Otter Valley to the north of Honiton were used as water meadows. The slight earthwork remains of the ditches of a water meadow system were noted during the walkover survey in fields to the north and to the east of Langford Bridge (Figure 3, WA 152) (Plate 5). Earthworks are visible on LiDAR data in many of the fields adjacent to the river in this area ( the location of these is indicted on Figure 7). The field to the immediate south of Langford bridge can been seen both on LiDAR and on the ground to contain earthworks relating to several possible phases of water management. Water Meadows can be seen as can other ditch networks including a possible ditched enclosure.

Vis=28/08/1992 (simpson and noble). There are several earthworks visible across this field, one large depression near the r. Otter is probably an old river channel but others may have other origins. There are records of a mill at langford from the thirteenth century.
Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1993 archive.