Name:Merrivale Quarry Chapel

Summary

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel built in 1901 for the quarry workforce. Constructed as a corrugated iron building originally intended to be temporary until a new masonry chapel could be built. This never happened and the iron chapel continued until its closure in 1962. A similar chapel existed at Moorshop.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• CHAPEL (Built, Early 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Building shown as 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' on early 20th century map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV347544.

Chapel at Merrivale Quarry. This building is typical of small rural chapels associated with industrial activity of the 19th/early 20th century, and as such is an important reminder of the social and religious life of what was once a substantial community. The building is currently used as a mess room.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2001, Merrivale Quarry: Historical Building Survey Report, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV347546.

The chapel at Merrivale Quarry is a late 19th or early 20th century structure of corrugated iron sheeting orientated north to south. The 1905 Ordnance Survey map shows it as a Methodist chapel. The rectangular building has a stone lean-to at the east elevation and a 20th century entrance porch of modern brick. There is a blocked entrance on the east side. The chapel was built for and possibly by the quarry workforce. Other details: Plan 1, Photos 1-8.

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish, 48, 55 (Monograph). SDV363278.

The Wesleyan Methodists opened a chapel to accommodate 80 people at Merrivale in 1901. It was a corrugated iron building originally intended to be temporary until a new masonry chapel could be built. This never happened and the iron chapel continued until its closure in 1962. A similar chapel existed at Moorshop.

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological Assesment of Historic Buildings at Merrivale Quarry, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV347545.

The rectangular chapel at Merrivale was constructed by 1904 as a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel with small rooms on the east and west sides. The timber framed building has external overlapping weatherboarding which has been overlaid with corrugated iron sheeting. Internally the timber frame has been lined with tongue-and-grooved boards which are also used to form the ceiling. The roof is constructed of wooden boards overlaid with corrugated iron sheeting supported on simple 'A' frame trusses. The floor is of tongue-and-groove boards with parts replaced in concrete. The main building has sash windows with a blocked door in the south elevation. The brick porch on the west side has a door in the north elevation and a window in the west. The eastern room entered from the main building is of granite with a window in the north elevation. Other details: Figure 2, 5.

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological Assessment and Recording of Historic Buildings at Merrivale Quarry, 6,8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347587.

The chapel at Merrivale Quarry is 11.85 metres long by 4.96 metres wide with granite footings beneath the floor joists.The original weatherboarding was protected with a bituminous roofing felt which was clad in corrugated iron when it failed. Other details: Figures 2 , 7-8.

Shown on modern mapping as a small rectangular building to the east of the track at Merrivale Quarry.