Name:Merrivale Quarry Smithy

Summary

Blacksmith's workshop at Merrivale Quarry built in the late 19th or early 20th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Northern section of the leat that served the medieval manor houses of Grimstone and Sortridge

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Building shown on early 20th century map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV347544.

This substantial granite-walled structure is of historic importance as, presumably, the place where quarry workers' tools were sharpened, made and repaired until relatively recently. Every quarrying and mining enterprise of the 19th century on Dartmoor would have had a blacksmith's shop associated with it. That at Merrivale Quarry is important as it survives intact with some of the original tithings.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2001, Merrivale Quarry: Historical Building Survey Report, 9-10 (Report - Survey). SDV347546.

The smithy at Merrivale Quarry is a rectangular building of dressed and coursed granite with some brick dressing to windows and doors. The gabled roof is of corrugated iron sheeting. A rectangular granite lean-to is attached to the west elevation with an entrance from thwe south-west. There are two entrances on the north-west elevation and another entrance to the south-east.. The interior is dominated by two large forges. There are storage bays, work benches and a variety of quarrying and smithing tools. Other details: Plan 3. Photos 22-30.

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological Assesment of Historic Buildings at Merrivale Quarry, 3-5,7,8 (Report - Assessment). SDV347545.

Three phases of development at the 'Blacksmith's Shop' at Merrivale Quarry were identified.
Phase 1 in the late 19th or early 20th century consisted of a rectanguar east range along with the demolished west range and a partially demolished room to the south. The northern corner is constructed against the quarry face. The building has thick granite walls and three forges with granite bases and sides. The northern forge constructed against the quarry face retains part of a stack. There is no clear evidence for bellows but three dressed granite blocks represent the remains of anvil bases The early building probably housed a waterwheel and a stone crusher. Water to power the wheel was taken off the leat immediately behind the building.
Phase 2 before 1904 saw a small building added to the south-east wall and the roofline was raised. Much of the south-west elevation was rebuilt with new windows and door added.
Phase 3 took place during the second half of the 20th century when the southern forge was abandoned and the hoods of the other furnaces were rebuilt. New stacks were added and the roof was replaced with corrugated asbestos sheets. Other details: Figures2,4.

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological Assessment and Recording of Historic Buildings at Merrivale Quarry, 3-6,8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347587.

Four phases of building were identified. Phase 4 in the early 1950s saw the extension replace by a new building. The waterwheel was retianed but was supplied by a new high level piped water supply which would have created a more powerful overshot wheel that was used to drive a turbine which was probably housed in the rebuilt extension. Other details: Figures 2,4-6.

L-shaped building shown on modern mapping.

Passmore, A., 22/02/2008, Archaeological Recording of the Blacksmith's Shop, Merrivale Quarry (Report - Watching Brief). SDV352268.

Watching brief undertaken during clearance of the collapsed roof and floor debris. Where exposed the floor comprised concrete slabs. Part of the original waterwheel were found. Small, portable artefacts were also collected as part of the recording including punches, swages (tools fixed into swage blocks and used to hold metalwork whilst it was bent), two circular sandstone sharpeners and also four tapered iron jumpers used by quarrymen.