Name:Long Barrow 370 metres north-east of The Knowle

Summary

Barrow situated on the summit of a prominent ridge forming the watershed between the Rivers Lew and Lyd, surviving as an oval mound measuring up to 46 metres long by 25 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. The quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NW10

• LONG BARROW (Early Neolithic to LANEBA - 4000 BC to 2200 BC)

Department of Environment, Barrow near Leawood Plantation (Schedule Document). SDV237932.

Barrow near Leawood Plantation is alarge mound 39.6 - 45.7 metres long on east to west axis, 18.3 - 24.4 metres on north to south axis and, 1.0 - 1.2 metres high. Ploughed and spread but now pasture. No ditches visible. Probably original round barrow 24.4 metres diameter spread down field by ploughing. Other details: Monument 410.

Worth, R. H., 1898, 17th Report of the Barrow Committee, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV345618.

Note of a barrow beside the road from Bridestowe to station, on the left side in field opposite guide stone. It is so ploughed down that it is barely noticeable, but is indicated on an early 16th century map of the Bidlake Estate, in possession of Reverend J. B. Wollacombe, as 'Crossheath Burrow'. On the same map, Crossheath is shown with two crosses indicated as standing: area is now Leawood Plantation. Crossheath Farm, now in ruins, is indicated by the Ordnance Survey as 'Cocksheath'.

A ploughed down long mound just north of Leawood Plantation has been tentatively identified as a long barrow. It is in an arable field just by the road to Bridestowe station, opposite the turning to Watergate. There are no remains of side ditches. Neolithic. Oriented east-north-east to west-south-west circa 1 metre high with overall length of circa 60 metres. East end is circa 27 metres wide and the west end is circa 18 metres wide. The mound situated on high ground; is not a spread round barrow, and possibly not even a barrow at all as there are similar mounds at approx. SX15358807 and SX51588816 which appear to be remains of natural clay capping.

Fox, A., 1952, Nineteenth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 242 (Article in Serial). SDV336876.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 26th April 1973. Probably a round barrow altered by differential usage of fields: probably not a long barrow 36 metres by 30 metres and 1.2 metres high.

National Trust, 1985, Bridestowe (Report - Assessment). SDV346185.

Just north of Leawood Plantation is a ploughed-down mound. There are no apparent ditches. It is situated on relatively high ground and is variously interpreted as a round barrow which has become spread down hill by ploughing or as the remains of a natural clay capping.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

Dyer, M. J., 1997, Two Castles Trail Survey (Worksheet). SDV269358.

Site visit: 25th November 1997. Ploughed down mound in field just north of Leawood Plantation, opposite turning to Watergate. Still visible as a substantial spread mound circa 1 metre high. Very spread and amorphous with no definite profile. Currently under pasture. Appears undamaged. An old hedge ditch cuts along extreme northern edge of the mound.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 440534 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346184.

The earthworks of a mound were alleged to represent the remains of a ploughed down barrow. However, the mound, which measures 67 metres by 27 metres and 1 metre high.

Barrow 370m north east of The Knowle. The monument includes a barrow situated on the summit of a prominent ridge forming the watershed between the Rivers Lew and Lyd. The barrow survives as an oval mound measuring up to 46m long by 25m wide and 1.2m high. The quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature.