Name:Site of Cottage at Thorne Manor

Foundations of a former stone building. Possibly associated with "Southcott", documented in 1696.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruins of a stone building marked on the AD 1843 Parish Tithe Map and earthworks of former garden and ponds at Thorne Manor/Farm

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Unknown date)

Brown, S. W., 1991, Thorne Farm, Holsworthy Hamlets, Devon, 1, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV16190.

Ruined cottage set in its own small close. Visible as earthwork. Approximately 10m by 10m mound of earth and rubble contained within a close circa 0.20m by 0.17m (sic). Close bounded on north, west and east sides by earth bank 0.5m high, 2.2m wide. South side formed by stone-revetted hedgebank pierced by stone-revetted entrance. Observation at north east corner showed that the central mound covered wall foundations from a former stone building. A fragment of late medieval ridge tile recovered from the foundation trench. Abandoned by 1843. May have been associated with "Southcott", mentioned in 1696.

Wilson-North, W. R., 1992, Thorne Manor, Holsworthy Hamlets, Torridge, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV17569.

Visited 25/11/1991. Site of building. Some 55m to south of farmhouse are sharply defined remains of platform 13m x 19m. Defined by narrow bank 0.5m high, broken in 2 places on north side. The south side has become confused with field boundary.
Interior now a series of amorphous scarps. Towards east end of north side is small excavation, 6.1m x 1.2m with area of spoil on west side. At extreme south end, what seems to be a wall corner is visible, the top approx 0.8m below present ground surface. Wall is of mortared, coursed slate or shillet. May represent corner of building lying within embanked platform area.