Name:Shippon at Thorne Manor

Summary

The west end of the north range of farmyard buildings (now converted for accommodation) is the oldest part. A building is shown in this position on 1843 Tithe Map with, immediately to south, a round-house. This had moved to the north of the building by 1884.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Unknown date)

Brown, S. W., 1991, Thorne Farm, Holsworthy Hamlets, Devon, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV16190.

Shippon on Thorne Manor. The west end of the north range of farmyard buildings (now converted for accommodation) is the oldest part. Built of local stone, with areas of modern brick patching. Ground floor had at least 3 doors, closely spaced in a row. Upper floor had a large loading bay, probably for a first floor barn.