Name:Granary at Thorne Manor

Granary built between 1843 and 1894. Graffiti tallies survive on internal plastered walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• GRANARY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Brown, S. W., 1991, Thorne Farm, Holsworthy Hamlets, Devon, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV16190.

Granary on Thorne Manor. Built between 1843 and 1884. Small square building raised up to first floor level above probable cart shed. Accessible from external stone stair on east side. Probably open along north side at ground level and above. An original timber floor beam visible on external elevation of this side. Upper floor since closed off by infill of timber studs with stone nogging - possibly late 19th or early 20th century. Ground floor closed off by modern infill. Original pyramidal roof survives. Graffiti tallies survive on internal plastered walls. Early 20th century lean-to on south side is now a shop.