Name:2-5 Gammon Lane, Barnstaple

Site of numbers 2-5 Gammon Lane built in the 19th and 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Sites 86, 90,115, 126 and 156

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Preliminary Reports - Threatened Building Survey, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV342223.

Number 2 Gammon Lane was a 19th century brick building having two entrances onto Gammon Lane. This had a first floor front room with high Victorian decoration - ceiling rose and fine cornice. All other decoration was removed during modern refurbishment. 20th century outbuildings to rear. Access to west (now blocked) was once a right of way to the stockroom of a retail business carried on in rear of 65 High Street.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, Excavations within a Medieval Town: North West Barnstaple 1985-1988, 17-18 (Report - Excavation). SDV64370.

Excavations prior to redevelopment of a site previously occupied by numbers 2-5 Gammon Lane. Numbers 3-5 Gammon Lane were 20th century cottages and number 2 Gammon Lane was a 19th century building.

Excavation at 2 Gammon Lane revealed an early medieval boundary ditch, post medieval domestic rubbish, cisterns and wall footings.

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, 2.19, Appendix B.2 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.

No. 2 Gammon Lane is a 19th century brick building. The interior of the building has been altered in recent years but the first floor room contains high Victorian decoration with an elaborate cornice and centre rose. In conjunction with the other properties in Gammon Lane it is a building of some townscape importance which together reinforce the historic street pattern of the lane.
Nos 3-5 are a late 19th century terrace of local brick buildings with rendered fronts and round-headed windows. Each property has a small cross wing at the rear. The interiors are spacious and well detailed.