Name:Wheal Mary Emma tin mine, Lydford

Summary

Wheal Mary Emma tin mine the site of small scale 19th century mine. Remains of buildings including a wheel pit and a dressing floor with two round buddles and the remains of a third

• TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Rowe, S., 1848, Perambulation of Dartmoor, 197-198 (Monograph). SDV154476.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Wheal Mary Emma (tin disused)' shown on 19th century map.

Hoskins, W.G., 1947, Wheal Mary Emma, 7, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV234994.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 98 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

M4 mary emma. Tin, lead?.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 202 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Wheal Emma Mary (SX 532852). Site of small scale tin working. Some prominent undulations and remains of stonework can be seen along the banks of the River Lyd, about 1.5 miles east of Lydford village, in the valley between High Down and Brat Tor.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No 40 (Un-published). SDV336693.

Possible tin mill structure at Wheal Mary Emma on left bank of the River Lyd. Structure with leat leading to it, possibly to be identified with Doetor Green Mill.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Evidence of a stamping mill on the River Lyd at Wheal Mary Emma of circa 1850 with round buddles.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 222-223, Map 43 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Wheal Mary Emma tin mine on the west bank of the Lyd just before the confluence with the Doetor Brook. It was only active for a few years around 1860. Filled pits and shafts surround the mine buildings erected on the debris of earlier streamworks. A leat taken off the lyd near Nodden Gate winds high around the hillside before descending steeply to a wheel pit beside the river just below the buildings. From the size of the pit about 9 metres long by only 1 metre wide, now without its superstructure, the wheel must have been exceptionally narrow. Nearby is the dressing floor with the well preserved outlines of two round buddles and the remains of a third.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

(13/07/2004)

'Wheal Mary Emma (disused)' shown on modern mapping.

Devon Record Office, unknown, 1292 m/drafts, abstracts/ Lydford 1, Lydford 1 (Record Office Collection). SDV234997.

Devon Record Office, unknown, 1292 m/mining deeds 8, Mining Deeds 8 (Record Office Collection). SDV234996.