Name:66 High Street, Barnstaple

66 High Street has a 19th century façade concealing a fine, possibly late 17th century brick house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wordsworth, J., 1986, Excavations at the Prudential Site in 1986 (Report - Excavation). SDV342226.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Interim Report (Report - Excavation). SDV342224.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Preliminary Reports - Threatened Building Survey, 3-5 (Report - Survey). SDV342223.

66 High Street in Barnstaple. Now 2 shop units: 66a (north) and 66b (south).19th century facade concealing a fine, possibly late 17th century L-plan brick house, modernised periodically through until 19th century. Delicate scrollwork plaster ceiling in 66b probably dates to 17th century. A passageway apparently existed between a and b. Party wall with number 67 averages 60 centimetres thick and houses a chimney from number 67. There is an early 19th century fireplace surround in this wall - the only downstairs fireplace in 66b apart from the late 19th century range at the back of the rear block.The floor of 66a is ruinous and prevented detailed examination, though a large plain 19th century fireplace was revealed in the north wall. The low ceiling levels suggest a pre-19th century date, and the chamfered and stopped beam in the rear wing is consistent with a 17th century date. The original staircase may have been in this room, which was later partitioned to create a Victorian bathroom. Both front rooms at first and second floor levels have characteristically late 17th/18th century low ceilings. The large salon would seem to be a 19th century creation.

Egan, G., 1987, Post-Medieval Britain in 1986, 274 (Article in Serial). SDV75188.

No 66 High Street in Barnstaple was an L-shaped structure, probably originally late 17th-century in date, and considerably altered in the 19th century. Remnants of a scrollwork plaster ceiling were recorded.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, Excavations within a Medieval Town: North West Barnstaple 1985-1988, 21-5 (Report - Excavation). SDV64370.

Land to the rear of 65-67 High Street in Barnstaple was excavated in 1986.

65-67 High Street. Full excavation in 1986 together with building surveys of 17th and 18th century structures. Multiphase site with evidence for medieval and post medieval occupation.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

The rear wing of No. 66 appears to be of 17th century origin but remodelled in the 19th century. Any evidence of the earlier structure is only likely to survive at ground floor level as the roof structure shows two stages of Victorian remodelling, one with kingpost trusses and one with 'A' frames.

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, 2.13 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.

66 High Street presents a late 19th century frontage to the street but this is probably an altered earlier building, probably of 18th century date. The relatively low ceiling levels above ground level would appear to confirm this. The rear wing, although partially remodelled in the 19th century, also appears of greater antiquity, particularly at the rear of the plot. The roof level is lower at this point and there appears to be a large end stack. The rear elevation of the front block is partially slate hung. Inside there is a good example of a Victorian staircase. There are various remnant pieces of plasterwork on the ground floor, some of which may have been reused from elsewhere.