Name:Building to rear of 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple

Buildings and other features were excavated to rear of 65-68 High Street in Barnstaple in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Cullen, B + Thompson, S, 09/2013, Joy Street, Green Lanes, Barnstaple, Evaluation, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV357185.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

A rectangular building is depicted immediately to the rear of 67 High Street. This building which is orientated east-west appears to face south fronting on to a garden or yard that was formerly behind was is now 68 and 69 High Street. The map also shows that the rest of the plot to the rear of 66 and 67 High Street comprised a garden extending westwards to Tuly Street.

Wordsworth, J., 1986, Excavations at the Prudential Site in 1986 (Report - Excavation). SDV342226.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Interim Report (Report - Excavation). SDV342224.

Excavation behind number 65-67 High Street in Barnstaple in 1986 revealed 2 north to south gullies, possibly representing a property boundary preceeding that between 66 and 67 High Street. The remains of a building to the rear of number 66 was exposed. These consisted of a robbed wall and a possible clay floor which shared the north wall of number 66. Possibly a lean-to attached to the building behind number 67. Heavily disturbed by a later pit which was filled with large quantities of iron slag, probably indicative of nearby Post Medieval smithing. To the rear of number 67 the foundations of 2 clay bonded stone walls and a third, heavily robbed, wall were excavated. The floor was densely packed cobbling, which had slumped into an earlier pit. Possibly stabling. Provisional dated to the 14th to 15th century. Land to the rear was primarily garden soils cut by pits. A gravel path ran along the south side of the building. In Phase III the structure was re-floored with clay, and an additional stone built room added to its west wall, giving an L-plan with at least 3 rooms. Probably served a domestic or commercial function. Provisional dated to the late medieval to early post medieval. Excavation to the rear of 65 High Street revealed a Phase I series of small pits, possible post holes and gullies which formed no cohesive pattern. Two east to west gullies at the east end were possibly sleeper beam trenches for a light timber structure. Another gully at the northwest end may have delineated the rear of a property fronting onto Gammon Lane. A post-medieval pit with mortar base, circa 0.6 metres diameter by 0.6 metres deep was revealed. Similar to pits excavated at 27-29 Joy Street in Barnstaple, which have been interpreted as tanning pits.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Preliminary Reports - Threatened Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV342223.

Egan, G., 1987, Post-Medieval Britain in 1986, 274 (Article in Serial). SDV75188.

65-68 High Street excavations in the backland area of the properties revealed that the principal structure was of Medieval origin. Groups of post-medieval pottery, and an assemblage including a ?16th century shoe from a waterlogged pit were recovered.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, Excavations within a Medieval Town: North West Barnstaple 1985-1988, 21-25 (Report - Excavation). SDV64370.

The earliest features on the site to the rear of 65 High Street in Barnstaple were a series of pits, postholes and gullies, the majority of which were aceramic, although some contained small amounts of 1100-1300 pot. It is possible that two of the gullies were foundation trenches for timber walls, perhaps in conjunction with some postholes; however the 2 gullies are of different widths and on slightly different alignments. A dozen worked flints representing the earliest activity on the site were recovered from later contexts. To rear of number 67 High Street were 2 wells, both over 2 metres deep. One was stone lined and the lining was respected by the cobbled alleyway. The fills of both produced 1300-1450 pot, one also produced 1500-1600 material.