Name:68 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

68 High Street was built as a house in 18th or early 19th century but it now a shop with offices on the upper floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wordsworth, J., 1986, Excavations at the Prudential Site in 1986 (Report - Excavation). SDV342226.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Interim Report (Report - Excavation). SDV342224.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Preliminary Reports - Threatened Building Survey, 6-7 (Report - Survey). SDV342223.

68 High Street in Barnstaple. This property includes that recently known as The Hummingbird, and a former fruitshop. Between the two lies an entrance (with stairs) to upper floors currently serving as offices. Street frontage is mid-late 19th century at the upper levels. The first 8 metres of the north wall (party wall to access passage of number 67) is of stone, not found elsewhere in the ground floor. Beyond this, running back, the building changes alignment. The rear originally bore a hipped roof. In upper rooms are some 19th century iron fireplaces. Beneath modern roof levels 18th or early 19th century roof structure can be seen.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

A mid to late Victorian front hides an earlier structure behind. The 18th or early 19th century roof structure survives beneath the modern roof. The relatively modern flat roofed extenstion to the rear is not considered of any historic interest. Behind this again is a small storage structure now in a derelict state. This is of some historic interest and should be recorded prior to its proposed demolition. The front block has group value with Nos. 65-67.