Name:Gliddon and Squires, 13 Tuly Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Former warehouse or show rooms of Gliddon and Squires on the corner of Gammon Lane and Tuly Street. Handsome coloured brick façade with two triangular pediments and entablatures on slightly projecting brick pilasters. The left hand entablature has ESTABLISHED 1875 carved on its frieze with a ploughing scene in the pediment above, the right hand entablature has ERECTED 1903 on the frieze with a reaping scene above.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WAREHOUSE (Edwardian - 1903 AD to 1903 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Preliminary Reports - Threatened Building Survey, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV342223.

The Gliddon and Squire Warehouse in Tuly Street in Barnstaple. TheTuly Street facade is 19th century with pediment datestone "founded 1903 - established 1875". The rear contains a Victorian building with an earlier core. Beneath the 20th century enclosure, in the southeast corner, is a basic one-up-one-down dwelling. Ground floor domestic double fireplace, one partially infilled. Originally 2 ground floor windows and a door. First floor windows to north and east. Of note is the antiquity of the south wall of the warehouse, running from the rear to a midpoint where it becomes more modern early 20th century brick. Running alongside on the exterior is a low boundary wall, possibly the foundation of an earlier building. The probable demolition of the corner of this wall provided light for a later early 20th century window at a curious junction of the wall with the boudary wall of the Golden Fleece. In the north wall of the warehouse at least 2 blocked windows and a fireplace are visible. Inside the second phase of the southeast store it is possible to see that beneath the concrete floor in the southeast corner the floor was originally cobbled. This was probably an external courtyard for the dwelling.

Building on south-west corner of Gammon Lane.
Showrooms of M Square & Sons, Implement, Manure & Cake Merchants, now offices. 1903. By Alexander Lauder. Cream-coloured brick with dressings of blue brick, stone and terracotta.
Slated roof with red ridge-tiles; gablet at left end, gable with cream-coloured brick chimney at right end. Broad, oblong plan, originally the front building to ranges of warehouses and stables. 2 storeys. Arcaded 7-bay front consisting of a series of segmental blue-brick arches springing from giant pilasters on blue-brick pedestals, the pilasters with moulded stone capitals and bases. 2nd bay from each end has broader pilasters with taller superimposed pilasters rising to support entablatures and triangular pediments at eaves level. Left-hand entablature has ESTABLISHED 1875 carved on its frieze and a terracotta scene of ploughing set into the pediment. Right-hand entablature has ERECTED 1903 on the frieze and a terracotta scene of reaping in the pediment. Space within the arches was originally almost entirely glazed. Ground storey now altered, except for twisted iron guard-rails. All original windows remain in upper storey; glazing bars form medieval style pattern with 2 round-headed lights surmounted by a small circular one.
Interior: not inspected, but it is known to contain a fine timber roof with queen struts, arch braces and shaped raking struts.
Historical Note: the building occupies an important site facing the cattle market and the castle mound. Alexander Lauder was a Barnstaple architect whose pupils included WR Lethaby. Ravelin Manor, which he designed for himself, is also listed.

Watts, S., 2015, Gliddon and Squires building, Barnstaple (Ground Photograph). SDV364322.

Exterior view of the building.

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, Appendix B.4 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.

The Gliddon and Squire building is described as a 'splendid example of exuberant Edwardian commerical showmanship'. There are a number of derelict workshops to the rear which lead in turn to the properties to the rear of High Street.