Name:116 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of 116 Boutport Street. Excavations in the garden to the rear of the property recovered medieval pottery and a possible medieval dress ornament.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The site of 116 Boutport Street is shown as a square building with a conservatory behind adjacent to No. 117 with a yard and two smaller buildings to the south and a large L-shaped garden to the west.

Small building shown on 19th century map divided into two with an irregular shaped orchard to the west.

116 Boutport Street shown on early 20th century map as a small square building with an irregular shaped area to the west with a fountain shown as 'Fn' in the northern corner.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Interim Report on Small Sites Work, Barnstaple (Report - Interim). SDV90724.

Redcot at 116 Boutport Street in Barnstaple was a Georgian building belonging to County Garage. A trench excavated in the 19th century garden to the rear exposed Medieval pottery and a possible Medieval dress ornament. Natural clay was present at a depth of 0.65 metres.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The site is now part of a large multi-storey carpark.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, No. 20 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

Although the building is relatively plain inside it does have some good cornices, a good staircase and fire places and in plan remains virtually unaltered. It is a good example of an early-mid 19th century building and in view of its critical importance to the street scene it is recommended that it be considered for listing. Its rear wing, on the other hand, has been much altered and its retention is unjustifiable on historic building grounds.

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, Appendix B.7 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.

Three storey building with a symmetrical window disposition around a central classical doorcase.