Name:Winkleigh Airfield

Second World War airfield.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• AIRFIELD (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1940 AD to 1958 AD)

Unknown, 1943 - 1944, Extracts From Operations Record Books (Un-published). SDV20448.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 3G/TUD/UK/159/5145 (Aerial Photograph). SDV20438.

WWII airbase. Approximate extent as visible on 1946 RAF AP marked on SMR overlay. Principal N-S and E-W runways visible plus access road circuit, dispersal bays, hangers, barracks, air raid shelters and sundry other military buildings. Map object based on this Source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 3G/TUD/UK/159/5186 (Aerial Photograph). SDV20437.

Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

"Airfield (disused)" shown.

Ashworth, C., 1982, Action Station 5: Military Airfields of the South-West (Monograph). SDV20446.

Willis, S. + Holliss, B., 1987, Military Airfields of the British Isles 1939-45, 216 (Monograph). SDV2918.

RAF Winkleigh. Operational fighter station, part of RAF Exeter's sector in no 10 group (Rudloe Manor). Two concrete and tarmac landing strips, both 1550 by 50 yards. Temporary accommodation. Had one T2 hangar and either blister hangars.1262 RAF and WAAF personnel. Opened in 1943 and closed in 1958. Currently in industrial use. Other details: Omnibus Edition.

Walford, E., 1989, War over the West, 119-120 (Monograph). SDV20434.

Construction of a two runway airfield on flat moorland at Winkleigh first started in 1940 with the intention of it being a satellite for RAF Chivenor. Poor ground conditions delayed construction and finally opened in January 1943. Did not receive first operational unit, a Canadian Nightfighter Squadron, until April 1944. Other units flying from Winkleigh included anti-E-boat patrols, Channel cover during D-Day campaign and Lysanders dropping agents in and out of Occupied France. Went into Care and Maintenance in September 1944.

Egeland, P., 1990, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV20430.

Buildings on Winkleigh airfield survived late 1980's.

Francis, P., 1993, Control Towers, 66 (Monograph). SDV2917.

Horner, W., 1993, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV20440.

Military buildings still visible along and from the B3220

Saunders, K. A., 1994, Devon Aerodromes in Old Photographs, 137-140 (Monograph). SDV20450.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 51, 54 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Horner, W., 1995, RAF Winkleigh (Worksheet). SDV357491.

There are two runways running roughly north-south and east-west, with a perimeter track. The runways and track are largely still extant. A large number of buildings are recorded on the aerial photograph coverage including hangars, ancillary buildings and earth-banked dispersal pens on the north-west side of the airfield. The current computerised mapbase records extant buildings on the north-west side of the airfield. The airfield technical buildings are on the south-east side of the airfield. This area also includes a number of blast shelters. The control tower is recorded at SS62440925, with the signal square and code letters ("WK") just to its south-west. The control tower is still visible but in a dilapidated state. On the south-west side of the runways there are further dispersed aircraft standings. There is a rifle range at SS62380974 on the east side of the airfield, accessed off the perimeter track. The airfield dispersed sites are recorded to the east of the airfield. See worksheet for full details.

Cottey, R., 1995, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV20449.

ACE Archaeology Club, 1999, Winkleigh Airfield Survey (Un-published). SDV20447.

A survey of the airfield was undertaken by 'ACE Archaeology Club' in 1999. Includes comparison of the 1945 plan with surviving buildings. A measured survey was made of the dispersal pens

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, World War II Air Traffic Control Building 400m north west of Seckington Cross, on the former Airfield of RAF Winkleigh (Schedule Document). SDV339154.

Without a definite role to play, the airfield was only employed for a small number of exercises until April 1944, when it was chosen to provide an operational base for the night fighters of 406 Squadron (Royal Canadian Air Force), although it is believed to have been used secretly for Lysanders dropping Special Operations Executive agents into Western France. At the end of the war the airfield became a displaced persons camp, and was used for exercises in preparation for the invasion of Suez in 1956 before being sold off in 1958.
The Control Tower is scheduled as AM 33053.

Delve, K., 2006, The Military Airfields of Britain. South-Western England: Channel Islands, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire, 289-290 (Monograph). SDV349964.

Originally intended as a satellite for Chivenor. Restricted space, hence the unusual cruciform layout to fit in two reasonable runways. Main technical area, centred on a single T2 hangar, was laid out on the north-west side, as were most of the dispersal areas, some of which were provided with Blister hangars. The administration area, a collection of huts, was on the south-east side and the communal areas were dispersed in fields to the south-east of the airfield.
Although completed in late 1942 it was not accepted by Fighter Command until 1st January 1943, additional fighter-tyoe dispersals having been constructed. By this time the Command had little use for this type of airfield in such a remote location and, although a few aircraft passed through, there was no plan for actual basing. In August the airfield was reduced to Care and Maintenance.
From October to November 1943 it became Station 460 for the United States Army Air Force (USAAF), and was used by a detachment of Spitfires from 12th Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron. This was in connection with exercises condutced on the North Devon coast in advance of the invasion of Europe. The Americans retained an interest into 1944 and the 74th Service Group handled various aircraft that staged through Winkleigh, usually C-47s. In April the Beaufighters and Mosquitoes of the Canadian 426 Squadron were based here, having moved from Exeter. By the end of April the night-fighter defence had been increased by a detachment from 286 Squadron, operating Defiants and Hurricanes. The station later acquired a night offensive capability with the arrival of a detachment from 415 Squadron (Albacores and Wellingtons), operating against E-boats on the south coast. The Canadian night-fighters also flew intruder missions over France.
The squadron eventually left Winkleigh in Septemeber following several successful operations, including one on the night of 14/15 May when they intercepted a raid aimed at Bristol. Summer 1944 had also seen the black Lysanders of 161 Squadron use Winkleigh for clandestine operations in France but, by late September the station was once more reduced to Care and Maintenance.

Thomas, R. (English Heritage), 2008, Conversation with A. M. Dick (Personal Comment). SDV340317.

Built as a satellite to RAF Exeter, under command of 10 Group (Fighter Command). Became operational 01/01/1943. Passed into USAAF use in October 1943, and handed back to RAF Fighter Command in April 1944.
Royal Canadian Air Force 406 Squadron operated Beaufort Mk VIF and Mosquito Mk XII or XX from April to September 1944. Passed to Flight Training Command in November 1944.
The two-runway cruciform layout is an unusual form. Runway 270 1550 x 50 yards, runway 003 1500 x 50 yards. Equpped with nine 'frying pan hard standings' and six fighter pens (dispersal bays). The fighter pens are unusually large, and clearly intended for two-engine fighters. These are an unusual feature.

ACE Archaeology Club, 2008, Winkleigh Airfield (Report - Survey). SDV359876.

Survey of the airfield originally made in 1999, updated in 2008. The survey was intended to indicate which features of the airfield are readily visible together with an indication of their present condition.
The airfield was originally planned in 1939 as a satellite of Chivenor and work started on construction in 1940. The airfield was constructed on marshland and despite draining the land concrete foundations and runways began to sink below the surface. It was not until January 1943, after remedial work, that Fighter Command officially accepted the airfield, although the site was still reported to be a see of mud. The airfield was used in succession by the WAAF, as a base for the support of the invasion landing trials by the US forces, as the headquarters for the USAF 74th Service Group and as a night figher station. Subsequently the airfield was given over to training for the Royal Norwegian Air Force and also housed Italian collaborators. It closed in 1948 but reopened briefly in 1956 at the time of the Suez crisis. It was finally disposed on it 1958.
The current condition of buildings varies not only with the quality of the materials used, but also with whether or not the buildings have been used since the land was sold back to the public. The high quality brick buildings, such as those for the stand-by generators and blast shelters, generally remain sound, as do those that have been used. The Sleeping Shelters, which have no windows to let in the weather are in very good condition, especially if still in use. Even those buildings, such as Nissan huts, that have been used for storage or pig houses are still standing, although lack of maintenance has encouraged decay. However, one building, that was still in use (at the time of this Survey) as a shower block with store room on a holiday site, still had original windows, roof and other fittings. This building has since been partly demolished. The concrete structure of the control tower has recently started to weep, since it is no longer used as a home and windows have been broken, which has let the weather into the interior. This building has now been Scheduled by English Heritage. Some taxi-ways are now used as roads and have been resurfaced. The runways and other manoeuvring areas, including the aircraft pans, are in reasonable condition, considering the lack of upkeep; the amount of supporting hard-core and concrete has, no doubt, helped. The extra foundation work required on the aerodrome has ensured that even where buildings have been destroyed, the foundations have usually been found with little or no difficulty. See report for information on individual sites and buildings.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2013, RAF Winkleigh (Leaflet). SDV355704.

The airfield at Winkleigh was completed in January 1943, and was first occupied by the RAF's Fighter Command. It was then used by the United States Army Air Force, whose role was to support the D-Day invasion landing trials. It later became home to the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Royal Norwegian Air Force. It ceased operational duties in 1945, and was sold by the Air Ministry in 1958.