Name:WAAF Accommodation Site, Winkleigh Airfield

Summary

Compound of World War 2 military buildings visible on 1946 aerial photography. Several buildings and numerous concrete bases remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, 3G/TUD/UK/159/5184 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337267.

Compound of military buildings visible. Includes possible barracks and air raid shelters.

Horner, W., 1995, RAF Winkleigh (Worksheet). SDV357491.

There is a group of airfield buildings at SS632092 (also on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1964 map). These are mostly Nissen/Romney type with blast shelters. This is probably an accommodation site. Most of these buildings are still recorded on the Devon County Council computerised mapbase.

ACE Archaeology Club, 1999, Winkleigh Airfield Survey (Un-published). SDV20447.

The survey of Winkleigh Airfield by ACE Archeaology Club in 1999 compared the 1945 plan with surviving structures. At the WAAF (Women's Auxiliary Air Force) Communal Site 6 to the west of Berner's Cross several buildings and numerous concrete bases remain.

ACE Archaeology Club, 2008, Winkleigh Airfield, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV359876.

Site 6. Included officers and sergeants quarters and mess, airwomens barrack blocks, dining room and sick quarters. It appears, however, that WAAFs and Navy women personnel were never accommodated on the aerodrome; all were billeted out. See report for more information on individual sites and buildings.