Name:Chapel Orchard, Knightshayes Park

Summary

Site of orchard shown on 19th century maps, cleared to provide open views to the south and east from Knightshayes Park. Includes site of medieval Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ORCHARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, Field Names Selected from Atlas of Knightshayes Estate circa 1842-1870 (Un-published). SDV341947.

Field name "Chapel Orchard" recorded in Knightshayes Estate atlas.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 34SE (Cartographic). SDV335746.

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Information from the Tithe Map apportionments of 1840 show field number 4699 as 'Chapel Orchard', landuse 'Orchard'. This is interpreted as either land by or with a chapel, or land forming the endowment of a chapel. Other details: Appendix 3.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

Agricultural land to the south-east of the house was absorbed into the park after the closure of the Bampton road and another minor road in 1867-9.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

When Chettiscombe was acquired by John Heathcoat, the field below Knightshayes Plantation was an orchard, which it remained until the late 19th century. By the time of the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map in 1903, it had been reduced to a single row of trees around its perimeter, opening up the views in a wide arc to the east and south. Other details: Figure 31.