Name:Blackery Orchard, Knightshayes Park

Summary

Site of former orchard, recorded on Tithe Map of 1842. Removed during creation of landscaped park in later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ORCHARD (Unknown date)

Full description

Unknown, Field Names Selected from Atlas of Knightshayes Estate circa 1842-1870 (Un-published). SDV341947.

Field name "Blackery Orchard" recorded in atlas of Knightshayes Estate.

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Information from Tithe Map Apportionments 1840 shows field number 4689 as 'Blackery Orchard', with landuse 'Orchard'. Other details: Appendix 3.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan, 51 (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

This area (The Blackeries) was still farmland at the time of the 1842 Tithe Map, but by 1889 the field boundaries had been removed and the newly created large field had been landscaped with 10 tree clumps and other scattered plantings. Other details: Figures 4, 20.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.