Name:Lee Mill Bridge, Boundary Stone

Summary

Boundary stone, 19th century. West end of Lee Mill Bridge on the boundary between the old parish of Plympton St Mary and Ermington.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 125NW (Cartographic). SDV148817.

'Boundary Stones' indicated on OS 6" (1907) 'Boundary Stone' indicated on OS 6" (1968). Other details: Also on OS 6" (1968) map.

Site visit 5th January 2004. Parish boundary stone of pinkish granite erected circa 1758 at the west end of Lee Mill Bridge on the north side of the road. The inscription 'Plympton/St/Mary' is filled in with cement. It was possibly targetted during the Second World War under the Removal of Direction Signs Order of 1940.

Collings, A. + Hughes, S., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land to the Rear of Harris Way, Lee Mill, Devon, 4, Fig 2, 7, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV346631.

This Plympton St Mary parish boundary stone was erected circa 1822 at west end of Lee Mill Bridge.