Name:Roadside milestone south-west of Monksmoor Bridge, Ugborough

Summary

Cast iron milepost dating to at least the early 20th century; one of 15 posts produced by the Plymouth Eastern Turnpike Trust, to mark the route as far as South Brent. Depicted on historic maps. Restored around 2010 and re-positioned near its original location. Inscribed '13 Miles from Plymo'.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• MILESTONE (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

'Plymouth 13, M.S. ' indicated on the early 20th century historic map.

Jenkinson, T. (Milestone Society), 2010, Cast Iron Milestone removed from B3213 (former A38) at Bittaford, (17/04/2010) (Correspondence). SDV352757.

Cast iron milestone recovered by Devon County Council Highways department.
The site of the milestone was identified by the Milestone Society as approximately SX 670569 at Bittaford on the old A38, as marked 'M.P.' on modern mapping. The cast iron milepost is one of 15 posts produced by the Plymouth Eastern Turnpike Trust, to mark the route as far as South Brent. Plans to restore the mile post and relocate to its original position are discussed.

News and Media Republic, 2010, Devon Week website (Website). SDV363835.

(20/10/2010) Restored historic milestone unveiled at Bittaford yesterday (Tuesday, October 19). This cast iron milepost marker has been rejuvenated by registered charity, the Milestone Society, and relocated to its original position at Bittaford near Ivybridge.
The style and inscription on the renovated post showing 13 miles to/from Plymouth confirms that it was once positioned on what is now the B3213 (the old A38) at Bittaford. The marker still appears on Ordnance Survey maps at approximately SX 670569.
Today there are just three known surviving mileposts on this route, two of which are Grade II listed. They are all set on the south side of the road and can be found at Ridgeway, Plympton (5 miles), Exeter Road in Ivybridge (11 miles) and at Wrangaton Cross (14 miles).
Tim Jenkinson of the Milestone Society, said: “This is a significant roadside artefact and its return to the old A38 in Bittaford represents one of the main aims of the Milestone Society in Devon to conserve for public benefit milestones and other way markers in the county.
With its distinctive shape and inscription showing miles to and from, what was then the town of Plymouth, it would have served to inform horse drawn travellers along what was once an important route to South Brent and Exeter.”

Milestone depicted on the modern mapping.

Geograph, 2020, Geograph, (11/09/2020) (Website). SDV363836.

Image of the restored stone taken around 2010 included on site. Inscribed '13 Miles from Plymo'. Milestone Society national ID: DV_PLEX13. Recorded as Listed, but this could not be confirmed.

Google, 2020, Google Streetview (Website). SDV363415.

Images dated July 2014 and June 2015 show the restored stone in position on verge next to car parking lot adjacent to MC Motors vehicle repairs.