Name:Sequer's Bridge Quarry, Flete

Summary

Sequers Bridge Quarry is first depicted within Plot 1561 on the Holbeton parish tithe map of 1842 and recorded as 'Quarry and Kilns' on the accompanying tithe apportionment. The quarry site is also illustrated on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1967, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155652.

'sequer's bridge quarry' indicated on os 6" (1907) 'sequer's bridge quarry (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1967) (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)sheet 125sw.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Sequers Bridge Quarry is first depicted within Plot 1561 on the Holbeton parish tithe map of 1842 and recorded as 'Quarry and Kilns' on the accompanying tithe apportionment. The quarry site has been significantly enlarged by the time of the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. On these maps the quarry site is defined by an area of excavation to the southwest, with a building labelled as 'Laundry' and limekilns to the northeast and linked by trackways. The main access track into the site is visible leading off from the A379 to the north. The limekilns are also depicted as structures on the parish tithe map. A number of the former structures associated with the quarry site are extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap, including the area of excavations, the 'Laundry' building and the disused limekilns.

A number of the former structures associated with the quarry site are extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap, including the 'Laundry' and the disused limekilns.