Name:Quarry south-west of Weeke Cross, Modbury

Summary

A quarry of probable 19th century date is depicted on 19th to 20th century maps and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s, immediately to the south-west of Weeke Cross. The quarry is not identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 and has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV156376.

'old quarry' indicated on os 6" (1906). Nothing shown on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)sheet 125se.

The visible earthworks correspond with a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

The visible earthworks correspond with a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s Second Edition 25inch map, annotated as Old Quarry

An irregularly shaped pit circa 14m wide and up to 52m long is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, immediately to the south-west of Weeke Cross.
The visible earthwork corresponds closely with a quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map. The quarry is annotated as ‘Old Quarry’ on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, supporting the interpretation that it had ceased to be worked between circa 1880 and 1906.
This small quarry probably cuts the remains of an earlier, larger quarry recorded as MDV128461.
The quarry is not clearly identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 and has probably been levelled.