Name:Watergate Cross, Bridestowe

Summary

Near the signpost at the cross roads south of the camp at Burley Wood is a possible fragment of a cross shaft (recorded in 1959). Visit in late 2000s could not positively identify this artefact.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Vis=25/11/1997 (dyer) watergate cross. Granite shaft still visible in situ, lying partially buried at edge of grass triangle around road signpost. Shaft is at least 1m long and 0.30m wide (worksheet).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/91(1959)87/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. Fifth paper.

Osa=sx58nw/20.

Des=dyer, m. /(25/11/(1997)/exeter archaeology: two castles trail survey/in smr.

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b:okehampton to polson bridge recreation and land management initiative:cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)28/(ea report 98.01).

Vis=29/5/1973 (os) a granite pillar 3.2m long, 0.5m wide, 0.2m thick. No trace of carving or decoration. Date and purpose unknown: an unlikely cross shaft.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Watergate. Near the signpost at the cross roads south of the camp at burley wood is a possible fragment of a cross shaft (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 498, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Watergate SX502871
Recorded in 1959, a fragment of cross shaft near the signpost at the crossroads south of the camp at Burley Wood, about 1.25 miles north-west of Lydford.
Unable to locate this fragment of cross with any certainty, a granite shaft / fragment lies amongst the grass at the crossroads near the signpost.
Granite shaft length 1.39 metres, width 0.43 metres by 0.15 metres above turf.