Name:Quarries south of Sheepham Bridge, Modbury

Summary

Three former quarries are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthworks on the north-facing slopes east of Modbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155124.

'old quarry' indicated on os 6" (1906). Nothing shown on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)sheet 125se.

The visible earthworks correspond with Plots 1111, 1113 and 1116 , listed as is listed as coppice, and quarries.

The pits are depicted as overgrown earthworks. The easternmost annotated as 'old quarry'.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4098-4099 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Three pits are visible as earthworks under dense tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 164-165 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

Three pits are visible as earthworks and associated mounds.

Three pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthworks on the north-facing slopes east of Modbury.
The easternmost pit corresponds with Plot 1111 on the Modbury Tithe map, listed as coppice. This feature is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map as a largely overgrown pit annoted as ‘Old Quarry’.
Two further pits with associated mounds downslope, are visible as earthworks circa 120m and 250m to the west. Depicted on the Tithe Map as plots 1113 and 1116, the apportionment lists them as quarries. The Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map depicts these densely overgrown hollows more but are not annotated.
The pits are interpreted as former quarries, possibly for sandstone, that were probably in use from the late 18th to mid-19th century.