Name:Quarry south-west of Fowlescombe Farm, Ugborough

Summary

An irregularly shaped quarry of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map to the south-west of Fowlescombe Farm, Ugborough. The pit is obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946 but is identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV157077.

'old quarry' indicated on os 6" (1906). Shown but not indicated on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)sheet 126nw.

A pit is depicted, annotated 'Quarry', the immediate environs shown under mixed tree planting.

A pit is depicted, annotated 'Old Quarry'.

A pit is visible as an earthwork largely obscured by tree cover.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

A pit and associated mounds and boundary banks are identifiable as earthworks.

An irregularly shaped quarry of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin is identifiable as an earthwork largely obscured by tree cover to the south-west of Fowlescombe Farm, Ugborough, on aerial photographs of 1946. The quarry and associated mounds, probably spoil heaps, are clearly identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
The visible earthworks correspond closely with those depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map, annotated as ‘Quarry’. The pit is annotated as ‘Old Quarry’ on the second edition map.
This might support the interpretation that the pit ceased to be used between circa 1880 and 1906. However, the First Edition map depicts the immediate environs of the quarry pit, including earthworks interpreted as spoil heaps, under mixed tree planting which could only become established once the quarry had ceased to be worked. The quarry had therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1880s.