Name:Leawood House

Summary

Manor house, partly 17th century with probably early 18th century addition, later 18th century remodelling, and Victorian alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• MANOR HOUSE (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD)

Leawood. Remains of mansion.13/3/1951 (os) remains of 14th century manor house incorporated in the present building. In the 1870's the house was modernised; the buildings on the east side of the quadrangle pulled down and rebuilt. There are some very old features, especially on the south side, which also has some carolingian style windows which point to part restoration in that period. West side of the house appears to have been restored in victorian times (os).

NMR, CITING CALMADY-HAMLYN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV233718.

"not a mansion but a small manor house retaining many of the typical features that one associates with houses of this type. Leawood came into the calmady family by marriage with the heiress of shilston, probably early in the 16c. The front of the house was modernised by my grandfather in the 1870's. The buildings on the e side of the quadrangle, which were of no great account, were pulled down by him and rebuilt. Otherwise the place is much as it was".(nmr, citing calmady-hamlyn).

Young, w. T. /tda/91(1959)212/notes on the branches.

Osa=sx58nw3/photographs of rear and front of house.

Doe/hhr:bridestowe/(7/9/1987)42-43.

Des=ntas/bridestowe, devon/(1985)5/in smr.

Des=calmady-hamlyn, maj. C. /(10/3/1951)/letter.

Des=gray, t. /the garden history of devon: an illustrated guide to sources/(1995)138.

Leawood house. Manor house. Partly c17 with probably early c18 addition, later c18 remodelling, and victorian alterations. Rendered rubble walls. Hipped slate roof to front block, gabled to rear wings. Numerous later c19 rendered brick stacks with moulded caps, mainly axial. Plan at present extends around 3 sides of a courtyard with a double-depth front block. Two storeys with attic to front block. Symmetrical 4 window front with central bay breaking forward slightly. Central c19 pedimented porch has 4 square pillars at the front and dentilled cornice. The house is set in an unspolit c18 park. For full details see doe list (doe).

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Leawood House (Un-published). SDV357912.

The manor house of the Calmady and Shilstone families set in an 18th century park. The plain early Georgian front range conceals a 17th century house with two storey wings flanking a courtyard.