Name:Quarries north-west of Brownston, Modbury

Summary

To the north-west of Brownston, Modbury, quarries of probable post-medieval to early-19th century date are depicted on 19th century maps and are identifiable as earthwork pits and mounds on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV154580.

'old quarry' indicated on os 6" (1906). Shown but not indicated on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)sheet 126sw.

West of the track theWest of the track the visible earthworks correspond with Plot 121, Furze, part of Town Park (Plot 122).

West of the track the visible earthworks correspond with an 'Old Quarry' depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.

Irregularly shaped pits and mounds are identifiable.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits, hollows and mounds are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthworks to the west and east of a track to the north-west of Brownston.
The pit to the west of the track corresponds closely with an ‘Old Quarry’ depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map, supporting the interpretation of the pit as a former extractive feature.
The Tithe Map for Modbury depictes the plot (Plot 121) as Furze, part of Town Park (Plot 122). The presence of furze, probably gorse, possibly supports the interpretation that this plot was rough ground and that the quarry had been disused for some time prior to this date.
The pit to the east of the track does not correspond with any depicted quarry and is possibly evidence of an earlier phase of extraction.