Name:Tinner's dam north of Glasscombe Corner, Ugborough

Summary

Tinners' dam above the openworks north of Glasscombe Corner. A long crescentic bank of earth and stone, along the contour, with two clear openings above different workings. Stony turf-covered bank 55 metres long by 1.4 metres wide and 0.9 metres high with a gap to east end.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• DAM (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1987, Tinners' dam north of Glasscombe Corner (Worksheet). SDV154534.

Visited 4th January 1987. Tinners' dam above the openworks north of Glasscombe Corner. A long crescentic bank of earth and stone, along the contour, with two clear openings above different workings. A leat is traceable from the left bank of the West Glaze.

A tinners'reservoir with a well preserved dam, fed by a leat off the West Glaze Brook above the streamworks at Glasscombe Corner.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 20th March 2021, surveyed and photogaphed. Dam for tinners' reservoir on edge of streamworks north-east of Glasscombe Corner: stony turf-covered bank, 1.4 metres wide, 0.9 metres high, 55 metres long with gap to east end.