Name:Gatepost on lower slope of Hamel Down

Summary

A holed stone gate hanger which has been re-used as a gate post in a drystone wall on the lower west slope of Hamel Down. The stone is of granite and measures 1.15 metres high, 0.75 metres wide and 0.33 metres thick.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• GATE PIER (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Robinson, r. /(06/08/1986)/worksheet in pf. Holed stone gate hanger, 1.3m high, e of challacombe farm. Now set vertically on s side of gateway in centre of a blocking wall. Circular hole 0.1m diam, 0.1m deep (robinson).

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 356-361 (Monograph). SDV231148.

(02/03/1990) SX 6966 7965. A holed-stone gate hanger re-used as a gate post in a drystone wall on the lower W slope of Hamel Down. The stone is a granite slab 1.15m high, 0.75m wide at base and 0.33m thick. A circular pivot hole 0.11m diameter and 0.1m deep is cut into it towards the top of the N face while its subsequent re-use as a conventional gatepost is marked by two metal hinge pins.
For a description of the use of this type of gate hanger see Worth (1953).
Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111.