Name:Battishill Down Mine, Bridestowe

Battishill Down Mine, a disused silver-lead mine, marked on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Battishill Down Mine (Silver-lead, disused)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a series of shafts and spoilheaps across the hillside.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Newman, P., 2011, An Archaeological Assessment of Fernworthy Down, Bridestowe, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV347937.

Mine remains at the southern end of Fernworthy Down and on Battishill Down to the east, are depicted on the Ordnance Survey maps of the area and named ‘Battishill Down Mine’. However, the mine was only managed under that title for a few years in the 1870s. For most of its period of operation it was known as Wheal Mary which was, in the 1840s and 50s, incorporated into Lydford Consols, a company that had interests in several small mines in this Lydford and Bridestowe district. By 1884, the mine was recorded by OS surveyors as disused.