Name:Quarries north of The Gatehouse, North Huish

Summary

A cluster of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, interpreted as post-medieval or early 19th century quarries, is visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The quarries had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century, by which time the area had been given over to woodland and an orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV168271.

'quarry' indicated on os 6" (1906). Shown but not indicated on os 6" (1963).(os).

The earthworks are located within land parcels 503 and 504 which are recorded as ‘Wood Plantation’ and ‘Quarry Orchard’, respectively.

'Quarry' and associated feature visible.

Boundary of quarry feature still visible.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks

A cluster of sub-oval and irregularly shaped earthwork pits is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The earthworks range in size from 8m to 80m in length and occupy an area of circa 0.9 hectares. They correspond with land parcels 503 and 504 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which are recorded as ‘Wood Plantation’ and ‘Quarry Orchard’, respectively, on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The largest pit to the south also partly corresponds with an earthwork labelled as ‘Quarry’ on the late First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or early 19th century quarries which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century, by which time the area of the redundant pits had been given over to woodland and an orchard. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover, although earthworks of two of the pits are shown on the 2020 Ordnance Survey Mastermap.

Earthworks are shown in this location to the north and south.