Name:Boat House to east of Hazelwood House, Loddiswell

Summary

Attractive boat house by the River Avon to the east of Hazelwood House. Constructed of rubble stone with a slate roof in a modest Tudor Gothic style. It is thought to be of mid 19th century date but it does not appear on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map. It is, however, shown on the 1906 edition.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• BOAT HOUSE (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1886 AD (Between) to 1906 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 126SW (Cartographic). SDV337473.

Boat House marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX75SW (Cartographic). SDV347658.

Boat House marked.

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Correspondence). SDV161476.

Fine boathouse beside the river to the east of the house (building 4 on plan). The listing description dates it to circa 1850 but it is not shown on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map. It is, however, shown on the 1906 edition. If not of mid 19th century date it is certainly in the style of the period and is a very attractive building in a modest Tudor Gothic style. It contributes considerably to the parkland. It is in poor condition with an immediate need to be re-roofed to prevent further deterioration.

Boat House marked.

Boathouse circa 150 metres east of Hazlewood House. Boathouse. c.1850. Rubble, slate roofs. A cruciform. 2-storey structure with stack to north gable, on the stream in the valley below the main house (q.v.). On the stream side is a 4-centred opening below a balcony with an iron balustrade and a slate hipped canopy. North side has blocked arched opening with slit; west side has door under 2-light Y-tracery casement, and south side has 2 blocked arched openings with slits, flanking a door to the upper level, former steps now gone. Decorative scalloped eaves and barge-boards as to the house. A further element in the mid C19 estate development at Hazlewood.

Child, P., c.1990, Buildings and structures in the grounds of Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Ground Photograph). SDV365366.

Photo of the exterior of the boathouse, rather overgrown.