Name:Hut circle within Standon Down settlement, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 2.4 metres diameter with walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.3 metres high the southern of a row of three huts attached to a boundary wall within Standon Down settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1902, 8th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV215645.

(17/07/1992) Hut in Standon Down settlement. SX 5514 8251 Terraced into hillside. Internal diameter measures 2.4m. Rubble wall 1.2m wide, 0.3m high. Three boundary walls lead from this hut. Not excavated by Dartmoor Exploration Committee.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 97-98, Map 32,Figure 32.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle within 'Standon Down North-west' settlement'. The southern in a row of three huts on a short section of boundary running south-west.

Visible on aerial photograph.