Name:Hut circle '36' within Standon Down settlement, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle '36' of 3.6 metres diameter with walls 1.1 metres wide by 0.5 metres high with a boundary running south within Standon Down settlement. Excavated in 1901

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1902, 8th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 160-163 (Article in Serial). SDV215645.

SX 5505 8250 Hut 36. No finds.

(17/07/1992) Hut in Standon Down settlement. At SX 55078249. Terraced into hillside. Internal diameter measures 3.4m. Rubble wall 1.1m wide, 0.7m high. An arc of stones outside the east outer edge suggests that this hut may have once been larger. Boundary wall leads south. 1901 excavation recovered no artefacts.

Hut circle within 'Standon Down North-west' settlement with a boundary running south. Excavtaed in 1901.

Dick, A. M., 1992, Standon settlement comment (Personal Comment). SDV215503.

(20/11/1992) NB: Gerrard may refer to Baring Gould's hut 30. See subsheet 53.