Name:Hut circle '43' within Standon Down settlement, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle '43' of 3.4 metres diameter with walls 1.4 metres wide by 0.7 metres high within Standon Down settlement.Boundary wall leads north-east from this hut. The 1901 excavation recovered small pebbles, one pot sherd and a pot boiler

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1902, 8th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 160-163 (Article in Serial). SDV215645.

SX 5500 8249 Hut 43 (on SX58SW). Small pebbles, one pot sherd, pot boiler.

(17/07/1992) Hut in Standon Down settlement. At SX 55018245. Terraced into hillside. Hooked porch and rubble bank walling. Internal diameter measures 3.4m. Wall 1.4m wide, 0.7m high. East-facing doorway defined by upright slabs and hooked porch extending 2m beyond hut. Boundary wall leads north-east from this hut. The 1901 excavation recovered small pebbles, one pot sherd and a pot boiler.

Northern of two adjoining hut circles within 'Standon Down North-west' settlement on a curving boundary extending to the north-west.

(04/08/1998) Standon Houses. SX 5498882483 Hut diameter measures 2.65m. Hut platform.

Visible on aerial photograph.