Name:Enclosure with hut circles 330 metres south-east of Great Nodden, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Roughly circular enclosure of 36-38 metres diameter with at least two hut circles embedded in the walls that appear to pre-date the enclosure. The southern circle is a conjoined type with two separate rooms.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Circular enclosure shown on 19th century map with possibly two hut circles on the southern perimeter and one on the north-east side of the enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/138, 5428-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238391.

Visible.

A small, near circular enclosure (diameter 38 metres) with no obvious entrances and nine hut circles.
Hut A; very fragmentary. Diameter 5.0 metres.
Hut B; walling of larger stones, entrance to south. Diameter 7.0 metres.
Hut C; walling of turf covered stones and no obvious entrance. Diameter 5.0 metres.
Hut D; entrance to south-west.
Hut E; wall of large turf covered stones, possible entrance to south. Diameter 5.5 metres.
Hut F; very fragmentary. Diameter 7.0 metres.
Hut G; also fragmentary. Diameter 5.0 metres.
Hut H; double walled type, entrance not obvious. Diameter 6.0 metres.
Hut I; wall of small turf covered stones, no obvious entrance. Diameter 4.5 metres.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, (1965) (Cartographic). SDV352727.

(Centred SX 541872) Enclosuree & Hut Circles (NR). Five hut-circles shown.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 291, (26/4/1979) (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure, incomplete on south-east side. Enclosure cut by leat (MDV27334). Four hut circles visible, two attached internally, one externally and one freestanding. The descriptions of 1950 have no grid reference and some may refer to enclosure (MDV27326) as the visit of June 1959 apparently does.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 130901-5, 30/4/1993 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Pound and hut circles, south-east of Great Nodden.
Circular enclosure associated with two hut circles. Interior measures 38 metres east-west by 36 metres north-south and is defined by a partly faced 1.7 metre wide and 0.6 metre high rubble wall. The hut circles survive as circular stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area.
The southern stone hut circle is of the conjoined plan and single orthostat walling type. The interior of the west room measures 6.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.0 metre wide and 0.4 metre high wall, whilst the east room is 3.9 metres in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.0 metre wide and 0.4 metres high.
The northern stone hut circle is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. The interior of this hut measures 5.5 metres in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Both huts are butted by the enclosure boundary wall suggesting that the huts were constructed before the enclosure was added at a later date.
The enclosure is recorded as being cut by a post-medieval leat, this leat however passes some 20 metres to the west.

Settlement '2' is 60 metres to the east of the River Lyd. A vague track passes through the centre of a roughly circular enclosure about 35 metres in diameter with a pair of huts built across the perimeter wall, one of them with an entrance. Hut circle '1' of 6.3 metres in diameter being the largest in the settlement. Above the track the boundary is mainly double-slabbed but the lower half has become very indistinct. A further six huts are to be found outside the compound and there may be parts of two other enclosures indicated.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes six stone hut circles and two circular enclosures forming the largest part of a settlement situated on a west-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Lyd.
The interior of the southern enclosure measures 38m east to west by 36m north to south and is defined by a partly faced rubble wall 1.7m wide and 0.6m high. Two stone hut circles are linked by the enclosure boundary wall and both survive as stone and earth banks surrounding a circular internal area. The southern hut is a two-roomed building. The interior of the western room measures 6m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide and 0.4m high wall, whilst the eastern room is 3.9m in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1m wide and 0.4m high. The interior of the northern hut measures 5.5m in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.8m wide and 0.6m high. Both these huts are abutted by the enclosure boundary wall, suggesting that the huts were constructed before the enclosure.

Bray, L., 2017, Site Condition Assessment: MDV4677 (Worksheet). SDV361929.

Site visited 23/11/17 and condition assessed as good, vegetation encroachment, livestock and human impact identified as active damage agents.