Name:Mesolithic Tools from Westward Ho!

Late Mesolithic flint tools found at the site of the submerged forest at Westward Ho!

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42NW2

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 8000 BC to 4000 BC (Between))

Keene, B., Arrowheads from Prehistoric Devon, 11 (Un-published). SDV325505.

Young, T., 1906, Pigmy Flint Implements in North Devon, 267-9 (Article in Serial). SDV6255.

Young notes the profusion of flint flakes and cores of unusual grey colour, mottled and stained, which lie beneath the peat. Also animal bones and shells of edible molluscs.

1910, EXE 92-105/1910
EXE 190-206/1910
EXE 314-323/1910
EXE 330-395/1910
EXE 422-433/1910
EXE 436/1910
(Record Office Collection). SDV322397.

Rogers, E. H., 1946, The Raised Beach, Submerged Forest and Kitchen Midden of Westward Ho and the Submerged Stone Row of Yelland, 109-135 (Article in Serial). SDV10007.

Flints found by E H Rogers in the 'kitchen midden', with their smoky discolouration, compared with those found in the peat, which are quite fresh. Flints include waste material, micro-burins, microlithic cores, core dressings, flakes and scrapers. Much of the microlithic material is broken.

Flints found at the site from 1863 onwards.

Gardner, K. S., 1957, A Mesolithic Survey of North Devon, 165-6 (Article in Serial). SDV7582.

Gardener classifies a typical Mesolithic flint assemblage of microliths found sealed between two layers of blue clay in the 'kitchen midden' layer at Westward Ho!

Wymer, J. J., 1965, Appendix: worked flints from Westward Ho! (1961-1962), 83-4 (Article in Serial). SDV19839.

Wymer describes 35 microlithic pieces submitted to him by D M Churcill. The flints are described as characteristic products of a late Mesolithic industry.

Jenkyn, B. M., 1969, Some notes on the submerged forest of Westward Ho!, North Devon, 203-6 (Article in Serial). SDV9990.

Late Mesolithic flints found at the site of the submerged forest at Westward Ho. Peat dating gives youngest obtainable date prior to final submergence at 4600 BC. Plate 4 shows worked flints found. Other details: Plates 1-4.

1975, EXE 161/1975/2 (Record Office Collection). SDV322396.

Westward Ho! About 12 metres from the foot of the pebble ridge off the boundary line at end of terrace. One steep sided retouched, backed knife blade some cortex on back. Brownish mottled flint. Length 62 millimetres, width 14 millimetres.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4711.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.

Riley, H., 2002, Inter-tidal deposits at Westward Ho!, Northam, 3-5, Figs 2,4 & 5 (Report - Survey). SDV322401.

Five areas of peat were surveyed at Westward Ho! by English Heritage in 2002. Mesolithic flints had been recovered from the blue clay underlying the peat. The survey found substantial erosion had occured since 1984 particularly on the seaward edges of the peat and the midden deposits had disappeared. A small area of blue clay was recorded on the west side of the peat in Area B at SS24302950.

Horner, W., 2002, Slide (Photograph). SDV19852.

Horner, W., 2002, Westward Ho! (Personal Comment). SDV6213.

Site visited on 28th March 2002. A few pieces of split pebble flint were noted in the upper peat exposure.

Natural Environment Research Council, 2003, Mesolithic to Neolithic coastal environmental change c6500-3500 cal BC (Report - Survey). SDV9998.

Site visited on 27th April 2002. Several flints were visible within a clearly defined occupation horizon. These were removed and marked on the section drawing, as were pieces of wood from the overlying peat horizon.

Mills, A., 2009, Flint Found at Westward Ho! (Correspondence). SDV344218.

A Mesolithic flint tool was found on the beach at Westward Ho! in 2009.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33063 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344221.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

Record appears to refer to general occurences of flint finds from the peat/clay rather than being a precise findspot.