Name:Two possible huts in settlement north of Stonetor Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

Two huts or small structures recorded by Gerrard in 1997 incorporated into the north-south field wall. Referred to by the Royal Commission in 1991 survey as triangular structures of unknown purpose.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• Pastscape: 443726

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(13/9/1951) Hut A. Remains of hut circle at SX 6468 8605. Mainly turf-covered and has been robbed of some of the stones. The walls contain some fairly large blocks of granite. Diameter 5.0 metres and height 0.3 metres. Entrance possibly on the SE side. (not shown by the reviser).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP144074-75, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

SX 6466 8604 (National Monuments Record: 20.8). Diameter 4.0 metres, single orthostat wall 0.9 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Internal area 12.56 metres. Butted to field boundary.
SX 6466 8604 (National Monuments Record: 20.9). Measures 4.0 by 2.6 metres, single orthostat wall 0.9 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Internal area 10.4 metres. Oriented north-south. Butted to field boundary. Doorway to 160 degrees (south-south-east), 1.5 metres wide, flanked by stones on both sides.
Gerrard's plan shows these huts incorporated into the north-south field wall.

Hut circle on the east side of a field boundary at 'Stonetor Brook West settlement'.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

(14/8/1991) Two structures within a well-developed area of Shovel Down Parallel Reave System on the moderate slope on the east flank of Langridge.
The two triangular structures (8) and (9) lie adjacent to a field boundary. Their function is unclear. See Royal Commission survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale.