Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Enclosures and twenty four hut circles. Enclosure walls with huts a and b(mean width 1-1.5m, height 500mm), sub rectangular enclosure round huts c and d walls(width 1.5m, height 500mm).

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

WIDTH 1.5M, HEIGHT 500MM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV235533.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV235536.

Vis=2/5/1990 (rchme) a). The diams of these huts range from 2.7m to 6.8m with the majority lying towards the lower measurement. The hut walls, where apparent, are about 0.9m wide and up to 0.5m high. Possible entrances in huts 2 and 3 are marked by upright slabs while traces of internal facing slabs are visible in huts 1 and 7.

Osa=sx68nw21. Vis=13/9/1951 (os) the enclosure walls connected with huts a and b are in very poor condition. The main wall extends in a north east direction from sx64488526 to sx64808547. There is a short arm extending in a south east direction from the main line at sx64598533 as far as sx64628526. The long wall extends up the side of stonetor hill and finally becomes buried beneath the turf. It probably connected originally with the similar walls on top of stonetor hill and shoveldown which are the remains of an ancient field system. Huts c and d stand in a small sub rectangular enclosure on the west side of the main enclosed site.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2082 4352-3 19/5/1947.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1995/1366-7(13/4/1947).

Aph=nmr sx6485/2/37-44(18/5/1977).

Price, d. G. /tda/117(1985)129-138/changing perceptions of prehistoric tinning on dartmoor.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(2/5/1990)/rchme field investigation.

This enclosure is attached by its northern boundary to reave sx68nw/112. The enclosure contains numerous hot circles within its fragmentary walls - these are a - q, except c which appears to lie outside the enclosure. It is associated with enclosure sx68nw/44 and both are part of the parallel reaves of sx68nw/113 (os).

Visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph and NMR 1977 aerial photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/143998-143438 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Des=mpp/143998-143438.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

Most huts 1-9 lie on the edge of or within irregular enclosures of between 0.25ha and 0.5ha adjoining the more uniform elements of the parallel reave system. The turf and heather covered boulder walls forming the apparently random enclosures measure 0.8m to 1.2m wide with a maximum height of 0.7m. There are no obvious gateways. B). The largest concentration of huts lies outside, east, of the reave system with 2 walls apparently joining the terminal reave. The 18 huts in this group have diameters between 3m, and 7.7m, with the majority again trending towards the lower value. Often terraced into the gentle ne slope the huts possess few identifiable features, huts 17, 22 and 24 have traces of entrances while only 11 and 18 have evidence of internal facing. Their associated boulder walls form irregular enclosures of around 0.05ha. Also within this group are a rectangular stance 37 measuring 4.6m n-s by 3.3m e-w and a d-shaped area 38 3.4m nw-se by 3.7m ne-sw enclosed by crudely placed lines of boulders. C). These huts have diameters of between 2.8m and 4.3m. All except 35 and 36 are terraced into a se facing slope with walls remaining to a maximum of 0.8m high on the upslope. Neither entrances or facings are visible. Hut 36 appears to be partially enclosed by a circular turf covered bank 2m wide and 0.5m high. It is unclear whether this bank is an original feature of the product of later peat cutting. A short length of low walling 0.3m high lies sw of 36. Another table of information on the site is held in the archive (probert).