Name:Cairn or hut circle 'D' in settlement south-west of Stonetor Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn of 7.1 metres diameter by up to 0.7 metres high with traces of a kerb on the south side and a central depression 0.4 metres deep. Other sources record it as a hut circle 'D' of 3.2 metres diameter with walls 2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high within settlement south-west of Stonetor Hill

• National Monuments Record: SX68NW21.
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NW21
  • Pastscape: 443727

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1366-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX68NW21, Hut D (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV266651.

(13/09/1951) SX 6448 8523 Small hut circle D. One of 24 hut circles with enclosures. Much overgrown by turf and heather, probably double walled type it stands with hut c within small sub rectangular enclosure.

Visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

(01/05/1990) A heather-covered cairn lies within a dense cluster of hut circles and enclosures on the gentle north-east facing slope of Langridge.
Measuring 7.1m in diameter it stands to a maximum 0.7m high and displays traces of a retaining kerb on its southern margin. A disturbed depression around 2m in diameter and 0.4m deep lies slightly south of centre. (This feature was previously recorded as a hut circle, part of OSA SX68NW21).

(1997) At SX 6446 8525. Hut circle forming part of settlement at Stonetor Brook Head.
Hut diameter 3.2m; earthwork wall 2m wide, 0.4m high. Internal area 8.03m. 1n dense heather.