Name:Mining Pits, near Hunnawins Farm, North Molton

Summary

A line of four large pits behind hedge at the entrance to Hunnawins Farm. Irregular circles of approximately 20-25 feet in diameter, averaging 10 feet in depth (Dixon, D).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• OPEN CAST MINE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Feint markings of pits are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 1880-1890s 25 inch map. The markings are north-south aligned.

Ordnance Survey, 1903, Ordnance Survey 1903 6 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV63595.

Shown on Ordnance Survey 1903 6 inch map.

The pits are not depicted on Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1904-06 25 inch map.

Youell, R.F., 1971, Mineral Deposits of Western Exmoor (Site Visit). SDV60667.

Substantial quantities of metalliferous are present on Exmoor. Workings date back to before Elizabethan times, but ceased about 1880 at the time of a recession in the iron and steel industry. The mineral deposits were of both acedemic and commercial interest, but the difficulties of transport as compared with mines of South Devon and Cornwall will put them at a disadvantage.

Dixon, D., 1983, Mining and the Community in the Parishes of North Molton, South Molton, Molland and Twitchen, Devonshire, Volume I and II (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV343736.

Unknown, 2002, Barton Pits (Correspondence). SDV342850.

Letter sent to Historic Environment Service from Exmoor National Park as Bartin Pits is situated outside of their administration. The letter describes Bartin Pits as three setts of openworks and appear to have been worked in antiquity and are considered by local historian Annett, N (unpublished manuscript) to have been the mines of Domesday iron workers. It is thought the pitts were worked for manganese some time prior to be taken over by the Bamfylde Company. Dressing floors were erected near the present entrance to Hunnawins Farm, but the mine closed soon after and does not appear to have been worked since. The western and central parts of the working have now been levelled but the eastern still remains.