Name:Hut circle 'J' in settlement south-west of Stonetor Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Large hut circle 'J' of 7.0 metres diameter with walls 1.5 metres wide by 0.6 metres high within the settlement to the south-west of Stonetor Hill

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 21.11
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NW21
  • Pastscape: 443727

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1366-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX68NW21, Hut J (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV266651.

(13/09/1951) SX 6457 8521 Hut J. One of 24 hut circles with enclosures. Remains of large hut circle turf covered has been robbed on south side. Appears to have been double walled.

Visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Field Investigation - Report available? (Report - Survey). SDV218442.

(02/05/1990) Centred SX 6454 8520. Thirty six hut circles, some associated with enclosures on the gentle north and north-east facing slopes of Langridge and the dry valley bottom above the head of Stonetor Brook.
This settlement straddles the terminal reave of a large, well preserved parallel reave system (SX 68 NW 24) which extends east towards Shovel Down. Two further, though much smaller, settlements (SX 68 NW 16 and 53) lie to the north outside the reave system.
The largely ovoid huts form three distinctive groups;
B). The largest concentration of huts lies outside, east, of the reave system with two walls apparently joining the terminal reave. The eighteen huts in this group have diameters between 3.0, and 7.7m, with the majority again trending towards the lower value. Often terraced into the gentle north-east slope the huts possess few identifiable features, huts 17, 22 and 24 have traces of entrances while only 11 and 18 have evidence of internal facing.
Another table of information on the site is held in the archive.

MPP 143998-143411 MPP 143414-143438 (1997) Hut circles forming part of settlement at Stonetor Brook Head. 41 huts identified, some of which may duplicate subsheets 1-15:
SX 6458 8521 (NMR 21.11) diameter 7m wall 1.5m wide, 0.6m high.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 187-188, Map 37, F (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle '2' of 7.0 metres diameter is one of the larger huts in the 'Stonetor Brookhead settlement'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.