Name:Yealmpton Manor, Fore Street, Yealmpton

Summary

Early 19th century former vicarage with a bowed central bay on the south side and an entrance porch with Tuscan columns on the west side. Much of the original joinery remains inside including window shutters, doors and an open string staircase.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• VICARAGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Warner, H. J., A History of Yealmpton, 25-26 (Monograph). SDV345994.

Documentary references quoted by Warner to a vicarage in Yealmpton of 1661-1681. "The house is great, it being built when great stone of land dug belong to it"
Parlour, hall, kitchen,cellar stable, 4 other ground rooms or floors, and of 5 chambers and a study. No wainscot and walls all of stone.
A good substamntial house built of stone and covered with slate, containing a hall, a parlour, a kitchen with a pantry, cellar, 4 chambers and a 1/3 on the front of the house, a court and small garden plot and behind the house a stable.

'Vicarage' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Roughly square on plan.

Ordnance Survey, 1920, 124SE. Edition of 1920 (Cartographic). SDV178027.

Department of Environment, 1984, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341737.

Fore Street, Yealmpton (north side). The Old Vicarage. House formerly the vicarage. Early 19th century. Stuccoed. Bitumenised slate low pitched hipped roof with oversailing eaves. Two storeys. Three bays. Centre bay segmentally bowed with semi-conical roof. Sash windows with glazing bars, the centre tripartite sashes. Side doorway with Tuscan porch Other details: LBS No 100493.

English Heritage, 2008, The Old Vicarage, Fore Street, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363615.

Notification that English Heritage is currently processing an application to remove the building from the list.

English Heritage, 2009, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Correspondence). SDV342640.

The Secretary of State, after consulting wth English Heritage has decided not to remove the building from the list. Yealmpton Manor merits retention on the statutory list for the folllowing principal reasons: The building has not been substantially altered since it was listed. It is a competently designed early 19th century vicarage with two principal elevations and a largely intact interior demonstrating a quality and thoroughness to the treatment of the whole building. It is therefore of sufficient special architectural or historic interest to merit retention on the list. Other details: 100493.

Shown as 'Yealmpton Manor' on modern mapping with an L-shaped plan, the north east section of the building having gone.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Yealmpton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342641.

Yealmpton Manor is listed at Grade II due to it being a competently designed early 19th century vicarage with two principal elevations and a largely intact interior demonstrating a quality and thoroughness to the treatment of the whole building. The strongest argument for reconsideration of the listing of the Old Vicarage is the fact that many of the windows were replaced after the original listing survey had occurred. While this change is unfortunate the original openings have not been altered and the architectural refinement of the design and special interest of the building remain clearly apparent. The issue of the setting are of lesser importance in this instance.

Unknown, 2009?, Yealmpton Manor (Ground Photograph). SDV363616.

Photographs of exterior and interior.

Yealmpton Manor (Formerly listed as The Old Vicarage)
House. Former vicarage. Early C19.
PLAN: The two storey house has an L shaped plan.
MATERIALS: Stuccoed. Bitumenised slate low pitched hipped roof.
EXTERIOR: The garden elevation (south) is three bays wide. The central bay is bowed with a semi-conical roof. The sash windows have been replaced with uPVC double glazing. The entrance elevation (west) includes an open porch with Tuscan columns leading to the double doorway.
INTERIOR: The interior retains much of its joinery including window shutters and some six panelled doors. The fire surrounds largely survive but the original grates have been lost to the ground floor principal reception rooms. The grates survive to the first floor rooms. Many of the rooms retain ceiling roses. To the hall is the open string staircase with moulded tread ends, stick balusters and ramped mahogany handrail.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: Yealmpton Manor is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * A competently designed early C19 vicarage with two principal elevations and a largely intact interior demonstrating a quality and thoroughness to the treatment of the whole building.
Date first listed: 19th July 1984
Date of most recent amendment: 27th January 2009