Name:Milestone on A385 south-west of Yarner Farm, Dartington

Summary

Milestone inscribed as 2 miles to Totnes and 21 miles to Plymouth. Milestone reported missing in January 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

'M.S. Plymouth 21 Totnes 2' marked on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

Jenkinson, T., 19/02/2015, Missing Milestone, south-west of Yarner Farm, Dartington (Correspondence). SDV358172.

Site visit to location of missing milestone.

Ordnance Survey, 1906/1963, Untitled Source, 120NE(1906) (Cartographic). SDV847.

'Milestone' indicated on 1906 and 1963 6" OS maps.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Milestone. Circa early 19th century. Granite monolith. Triangular on plan with rounded tops to the two sides facing the road inscribed '2 Miles to Totnes' and '21 Miles to Plymouth' in upper and lower case lettering with serifs. The top of the stone is slightly damaged. Other details: LBS 101014.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2008, A385 South Brent to Paignton (Report - Survey). SDV324084.

Site visit 5th November 2003 and 23rd October 2008. Milestone situated about 250 metres west of Lownard Cross, about 50 metres west of Yarner Farm drive. Very close to road, under hedge at west end of long kerbstone. Inscribed '2/Miles/to/Totnes/21/Miles/to/Ply/Mouth'. Discoloured and chipped along front edge and with a large chunk out of the right hand face. The 'M' of Plymouth is missing. Dates from the circa 1820s. The milestones along the A385, South Brent to Paignton, were placed by the Totnes Turnpike Trust at varying times during the 18th and 19th centuries. The markers running from South Brent to Totnes are unusually small, triangular stones, which are difficult to espy. From Totnes the style of the stones changes to a more sturdy marker showing distances to Torbay's three towns. Several of the milestones are now missing.

Jenkinson, T. (Milestone Society), 21/01/2015, Missing Milestone, A385 Dartington (Correspondence). SDV357844.

Observation of the milestone on the A385 near Dartington is missing. There was a relatively fresh hole in the bank where it once stood. The Milestone Society County ID Number is DV118 and the EH UID is 101014. The stone was Grade II listed in 1993.

Morrison, J, 27/02/2015, Missing Milestone, south-west of Yarner Farm, Dartington (Correspondence). SDV358173.

Missing milestone reported to the police and the crime number is CR-013615-15.