Name:Milestone on A385 near Longcombe, Berry Pomeroy

Summary

Milestone on A385 inscribed as 3 miles to Paignton, 7 miles to Torquay, 7 miles to Brixham and 2 miles to Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1970, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV158801.

'milestone' indicated on os 6" (1933) but not on os 6" (1970) (os).

Des=os 6"(1933 with additions in 1938)sheet 121se.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2008, A385 South Brent to Paignton (Report - Survey). SDV324084.

Site visit 30th December 2003. Milestone near Longcombe about 50 metres east of turn to Stoke Gabriel near bus stop on north side of road. The stone which dates from cica 1762 is generally in good condition. The inscription reads 'To/Paignt/3/Miles/Torquay/7/Brixham/7/To/Totnes/2/Miles'. The miles stones along the A385 were placed by the totnes Turnpike Trust at varying times during the 18th and 19th centuries. From Totnes towards Paignton only two of the original four markers survive which show distances to Torbay's three towns.